Arnold Bakery

Also known as: Reuter's Bakery, Black and White Cafe, Southern Barber Shop
1010 E. Eleventh St., Austin, Texas

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on January 14, 2004
Reference number
03001416
Area of significance
Commerce
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Specialty store; Restaurant
Current function
Business
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1925-1949; 1950-1974
Significant year
ca. 1906

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Austin, Texas (165)
Brick (42,457)
Built during 1900s (8,868)
Commercial building (5,427)
Private owner (54,396)
Stucco (7,816)
Texas (3,580)
Travis County, Texas (169)

Sources