Buzby's General Store

Also known as: Buzby's Chatsworth General Store, Chatsworth General Store
3959 Cty Rd. 563, Woodland Township, New Jersey

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 25, 2004
Reference number
04000222
Architectural style
Victorian
Area of significance
Commerce
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Department store; Single dwelling
Current functions
Department store; Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1850-1874; 1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949; 1950-1974
Significant years
1865; 1897; 1928
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Contributing sites: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

19th Century (36,327)
Built 1865 (291)
Built during 1860s (3,606)
Burlington County, New Jersey (96)
Commercial building (5,410)
New Jersey (1,677)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,162)
Victorian (19,690)

Sources