Reich Dry Goods Company

Also known as: United Services Organization, Armed Services Y.M.C.A., Army-Navy Young Men's Christian Association
14 W 11th St., Columbus, Georgia

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 1, 2004
Reference number
04000240
Architectural style
Modern Movement: Moderne
Areas of significance
Architecture; Commerce; Entertainment/Recreation
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Department store; Sport facility
Current function
Multiple dwelling
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949; 1950-1974
Significant years
1895; 1916; 1940

Tags 

19th Century (37,734)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1895 (688)
Built during 1890s (7,627)
Columbus MRA (81)
Columbus, Georgia (127)
Commercial building (6,137)
Georgia (3,072)
Granite (5,090)
Modern Movement (2,570)
Moderne (736)
Muscogee County, Georgia (136)
Private owner (54,398)

Sources