Carlock Building

Also known as: New Cotton Exchange Building
1001-1013 13th St., Lubbock, Texas

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 28, 2004
Reference number
04000767
Architectural style
Modern Movement: Art Deco
Area of significance
Commerce
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic function
Business
Current function
Business
Periods of significance
1925-1949; 1950-1974
Significant years
1930; 1931

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Art Deco (1,168)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1930 (610)
Built during 1930s (5,024)
Commercial building (5,418)
J.B. and Co. Davies (1)
Lubbock County, Texas (20)
Lubbock, Texas (16)
Modern Movement (2,502)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,162)
Texas (3,573)

Sources