Burgess Garage

Also known as: Winkes Garage, Armour Garage, Motor Inn, Lambert Garage
Corner of 3rd and Main, Lambert, Montana

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 30, 2004
Reference number
04001434
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Western Commercial
Areas of significance
Exploration/Settlement; Transportation
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Specialty store; Professional; Medical business/office
Current function
Museum
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1925-1949; 1950-1974
Significant years
1913; 1914; 1918

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Built 1913 (869)
Built during 1910s (8,277)
Commercial building (5,410)
Lambert, Montana (1)
Montana (1,452)
Private owner (54,396)
Richland County, Montana (6)
Stucco (7,816)
Tin (2,648)

Sources