A.D. Strickland Store

Also known as: Bryant's Store, J.R. Anderson Store
1385 Dawnville Rd., Dalton, Georgia

Photos 

Photo taken by Eddie Douthitt in July 2010

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on May 10, 2005
Reference number
05000405
NR name
Strickland, A.D., Store
Areas of significance
Architecture; Commerce; Social History
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Department store
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949; 1950-1974
Significant year
ca. 1878

Tags 

19th Century (36,248)
Built during 1870s (4,797)
Commercial building (5,349)
Dalton, Georgia (11)
Georgia (3,023)
Granite (5,090)
Private owner (54,397)
Tin (2,648)
Whitfield County, Georgia (36)

Update Log 

  • July 3, 2010: Updated by Eddie Douthitt: Corrected GPS coordinates

Sources