Carl's

Also known as: Carl's Custard Stand
2200 Princess Anne St., Fredericksburg, Virginia

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on June 30, 2005
Reference number
05000642
Architectural style
Modern Movement: Moderne
Areas of significance
Commerce; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Specialty store
Current function
Specialty store
Periods of significance
1925-1949; 1950-1974
Significant years
1947; 1953

Update Log 

  • August 18, 2016: Updated by Michael Miller: Corrected "GPS Coordinates" and Added "Street View"

Sources