Moeszinger--Marquis Hardware Co.

Also known as: C.E. Armstrong and Sons Co.
721 Second St. S, Clinton, Iowa

Hardware vendor repurposed as an office building

Photos 

Overview Looking Southeast

Photo taken by J.R. Manning in March 2014

Enlarge

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on February 9, 2006
Reference number
06000004
Architectural style
Victorian: Romanesque
Areas of significance
Commerce; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Warehouse; Specialty store
Current function
Restaurant
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949; 1950-1974
Significant year
1898

Tags 

19th Century (36,347)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1898 (630)
Built during 1890s (7,186)
Clinton County, Iowa (33)
Clinton, Iowa (13)
Clinton, Iowa MPS (3)
Commercial building (5,418)
Iowa (2,457)
John Lake (5)
Josiah Rice (2)
Limestone (8,192)
Private owner (54,396)
Repurposed (46)
Romanesque (2,699)
Stone (26,162)
Tin (2,648)
Victorian (19,690)

Update Log 

  • March 26, 2014: Updated by J.R. Manning: Updated Status and Added Photos

Sources