Kress Building

Also known as: Kress, S.H. and Co. Building
604 Main St., Fort Worth, Texas

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 4, 2007
Reference number
07000266
Architectural style
Modern Movement: Moderne
Areas of significance
Commerce; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Department store
Current function
Restaurant
Periods of significance
1925-1949; 1950-1974
Significant year
1936

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Brick (42,457)
Bronze (432)
Built 1936 (621)
Built during 1930s (5,061)
Commercial building (5,426)
Edward F. Sibbert (4)
Fort Worth, Texas (74)
Granite (5,090)
Have Street View (35,978)
Modern Movement (2,529)
Moderne (706)
Private owner (54,396)
Tarrant County, Texas (97)
Terra cotta (3,922)
Texas (3,580)

Update Log 

  • August 26, 2017: Updated by Bill Eichelberger: Mapped landmark

Sources