Interstate Power Company Building

Also known as: Masonic Hall, Dubuque Electric Company
1000 Main; 131 W. 10th St., Dubuque, Iowa

Photos 

Overview Looking Northeast

Photo taken by J.R. Manning in June 2013

Enlarge

Map 

Description 

There is a second building that was built by the power company, (131 10th) located just east of this building, that is currently (hehehehe) empty but has received a grant to be refurbished and get a new fašade.

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on June 26, 2008
Reference number
08000328
Architectural styles
Victorian: Queen Anne; Modern Movement
Area of significance
Commerce
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Specialty store; Business; Business
Current function
Business
Periods of significance
1925-1949; 1950-1974
Significant year
1956
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2

Update Log 

  • June 23, 2013: Updated by J.R. Manning: Updated Status and Added Photos

Sources