Pollard Block

Also known as: Pollard Brothers Store
7 Depot St., Cavendish, Vermont

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on August 28, 2008
Reference number
08000855
Architectural style
Victorian: Italianate
Areas of significance
Architecture; Commerce
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Department store
Current functions
Specialty store; Multiple dwelling
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949; 1950-1974
Significant year
1895

Tags 

19th Century (37,522)
Built 1895 (681)
Built during 1890s (7,571)
Cavendish, Vermont (7)
Commercial building (6,087)
Have Street View (43,993)
Italianate (5,085)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,161)
Vermont (906)
Victorian (19,697)
Windsor County, Vermont (133)

Sources