Old Bakery

Also known as: Lundberg Bakery
1006 Congress Ave., Austin, Texas

Photos 

EAST (FRONT) ELEVATION

Photo taken for the Historic American Buildings Survey

Map 

Description 

The Lundberg Bakery is an important commercial and historical landmark in Austin. Built in 1875-76, it first housed successful bakery business of Charles Lundberg, and continued to be used as a bakery until 1937. Located within one block of both the Texas State Capitol and the Governor's Mansion, the restored Victorian structure makes a significant visual contribution to the Capitol Area. -- Historic American Buildings Survey (HABS TX-3267)

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 17, 1969
Reference number
69000214
Architectural style
American Movement: Early Commercial
Areas of significance
Commerce; Social History
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Processing; Specialty store
Current function
Government office
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1876

Update Log 

  • June 22, 2012: Imported photos from HABS/HAER

Sources