Branch Building

Also known as: Virginia Fire and Marine Insurance Company
1015 E. Main St., Richmond, Virginia

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 17, 1970
Reference number
70000878
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Business
Current function
Business
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant year
ca. 1886

Tags 

19th Century (36,405)
Brick (42,457)
Built during 1880s (6,138)
Commercial building (5,425)
Have Street View (35,508)
Private owner (54,396)
Richmond, Virginia (212)
Virginia (3,541)

Update Log 

  • May 4, 2017: New Street View added by Michael Miller

Related landmarks 

Sources