Stearns Iron-Front Building

Also known as: Stearns Block
1007--1013 E. Main St., Richmond, Virginia

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on February 26, 1970
Reference number
70000885
Areas of significance
Commerce; Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Business
Current function
Business
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant year
1869

Tags 

19th Century (36,428)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1869 (314)
Built during 1860s (3,616)
Commercial building (5,426)
Private owner (54,396)
Richmond, Virginia (212)
Virginia (3,542)

Sources