Militia Headquarters Building

Demolished
Also known as: American Office Equipment Company
552--564 Mulberry St., Macon, Georgia

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 11, 1972
Reference number
72000367
Architectural style
Victorian: Italianate
Areas of significance
Architecture; Social History
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Business
Current function
Business
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant year
1857

Tags 

19th Century (37,705)
Bibb County, Georgia (82)
Bostick & Kein (1)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1857 (343)
Built during 1850s (4,683)
Commercial building (6,132)
Georgia (3,071)
Italianate (5,108)
Macon, Georgia (69)
Private owner (54,398)
Victorian (19,697)

Update Log 

  • February 3, 2020: Updated by Michael Miller: Updated "Status"

Related landmarks 

Sources