L.S. Ayres Annex Warehouse

Also known as: Elliott's Block Nos. 14-22
Maryland St., Indianapolis, Indiana

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 23, 1973
Reference number
73000033
NR name
Ayres, L. S. Annex Warehouse
Architectural style
Victorian: Italianate
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Specialty store; Warehouse
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1875

Tags 

19th Century (36,430)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1875 (447)
Built during 1870s (4,824)
Commercial building (5,427)
Have Street View (36,204)
Indiana (2,043)
Indianapolis, Indiana (232)
Italianate (5,047)
Marion County, Indiana (256)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,162)
Victorian (19,690)

Update Log 

  • December 20, 2013: Updated by Brent Tindall: Adjusted GPS coordinates

Sources