Casa de Tableta

Also known as: Alpine Inn Beer Garden
3915 Alpine Rd., Portola Valley, California

Map 

Street View 

Description 

"CASA DE TABLETA - This structure, built by Felix Buelna in the 1850s, served as a gambling retreat and meeting place for Mexican-Californios. It was strategically located on the earliest trail used both by rancheros and American settlers crossing the peninsula to the coast. Acquired by an American in 1868, it has continued to serve under various names as a roadhouse and saloon." - California Historic Landmark No.825

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on August 14, 1973
Reference number
73000447
Areas of significance
Commerce; Politics/Government; Social History
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Clubhouse; Restaurant
Current function
Restaurant
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant year
ca. 1851

Update Log 

  • March 28, 2019: Updated by Richard Doody: Added historical information
  • January 30, 2017: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources