Adams-Pickering Block

Also known as: Bangor Window Shade & Drapery Co.
105 Main St., Bangor, Maine

Photo 

1871 Adams-Pickering Block; 105 Main St, Bangor, Maine

Photo taken by Brian Bartlett

View this photo at panoramio.com

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on May 2, 1974
Reference number
74000184
Architectural style
Victorian
Areas of significance
Commerce; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Specialty store
Current function
Specialty store
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant year
1871

Tags 

19th Century (36,272)
Bangor, Maine (37)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1871 (394)
Built during 1870s (4,799)
Commercial building (5,365)
George W. Orff (4)
Granite (5,090)
Have Street View (29,319)
Maine (1,808)
Penobscot County, Maine (117)
Private owner (54,397)
Slate (5,715)
Victorian (19,690)

Update Log 

  • November 16, 2016: New Street View added by Brian Bartlett

Sources