Franklin House

Also known as: Old Athens Hotel, Athens Hardware Company
464-480 E. Broad St., Athens, Georgia

Photo 

NORTH FRONT AND EAST SIDE - Hotel, 480 Broad Street, Athens, Clarke County, GA

HABS GA,30-ATH,12--1

Photo taken by L. D. Andrew, Aug. 13, 1936

View this photo at lcweb2.loc.gov

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 11, 1974
Reference number
74000667
Architectural styles
American Movement: Early Commercial; Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival; Federal
Areas of significance
Commerce; Politics/Government; Architecture; Social History
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Hotel; Business
Periods of significance
1850-1874; 1825-1849
Significant years
ca. 1845; 1860; 1870

Update Log 

  • July 24, 2017: New Street View added by Michael Miller
  • October 29, 2015: Updated by Michael Miller: Added "Street View" and Corrected "GPS Coordinates"

Sources