Huddleston House Tavern, The

Also known as: Huddleston Farm
U.S. Hwy. 40 East, Mount Auburn, Indiana

Photos 

Photo taken by Jim Allen, Apr 2012

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on June 15, 1975
Reference number
75000037
Architectural style
Federal
Areas of significance
Commerce; Transportation; Architecture; Social History
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Hotel; Restaurant; Agricultural outbuildings
Current functions
Museum; Agricultural outbuildings
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1850-1874; 1825-1849
Significant years
ca. 1838; 1840
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 6

Update Log 

  • November 27, 2012: Updated by Jim Allen: Added alternate name & refined coordinates

Sources