Gann Building

Also known as: Gann Memorial Library, Bauxite Building
218 S. Market St., Benton, Arkansas

Photos 

Dr. Gann's Office/Gann Museum

Only known building made of Bauxite.

Photo taken by Lisa Hyde

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 21, 1975
Reference number
75000415
Areas of significance
Health/Medicine; Architecture; Invention
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Professional
Current function
Museum
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899
Significant year
1893

Update Log 

  • January 3, 2013: Updated by Andrew Wood: Updated Coordinates
  • January 3, 2013: New Street View added by Andrew Wood
  • December 27, 2012: New photo from Lisa Hyde
  • September 19, 2012: New photo from Lisa Hyde

Sources