Vogel Belt Complex

Also known as: Fest Block and Steves Building
111--121 Military Plaza, San Antonio, Texas

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 10, 1975
Reference number
75001956
Areas of significance
Commerce; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Specialty store
Current function
Warehouse
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant years
1880; 1892
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 4

Tags 

19th Century (36,419)
Bexar County, Texas (138)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1880 (515)
Built during 1880s (6,138)
Commercial building (5,426)
James Murphey (3)
Limestone (8,192)
Owned by local government (11,501)
San Antonio, Texas (124)
Texas (3,580)
Tin (2,648)

Sources