Sanger Brothers Complex

Also known as: El Centro College
Block 32, bounded by Elm, Lamar, Main and Austin Sts., Dallas, Texas

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 8, 1975
Reference number
75001967
Architectural styles
Victorian: Italianate; Other architectural type; Victorian: Romanesque; Sullivanesque
Areas of significance
Commerce; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Business
Current function
College
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899
Significant years
1884; 1888; 1910
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 4

Tags 

19th Century (36,350)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1884 (450)
Built during 1880s (6,133)
Commercial building (5,419)
Dallas County, Texas (147)
Dallas, Texas (125)
Have Street View (34,842)
Italianate (5,025)
Lang & Witchell (13)
Owned by local government (11,501)
Romanesque (2,699)
Sandstone (4,862)
Texas (3,573)
Victorian (19,690)

Update Log 

  • August 24, 2017: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources