Z. H. Moore Store

Also known as: Oketo Community Museum
State and Center Sts., Oketo, Kansas

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on June 24, 1976
Reference number
76000830
NR name
Moore, Z. H., Store
Area of significance
Commerce
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic function
Business
Current functions
Museum; Clubhouse
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1876

Tags 

19th Century (37,425)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1876 (375)
Built during 1870s (4,974)
Commercial building (6,020)
Have Street View (43,977)
Kansas (1,365)
Marshall County, Kansas (19)
Oketo, Kansas (1)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,161)

Update Log 

  • August 8, 2016: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources