Garst House

Also known as: The Garst Museum, Coover's Inn
205 N. Broadway, Greenville, Ohio

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 16, 1977
Reference number
77001056
Architectural style
Victorian
Areas of significance
Commerce; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Hotel
Current function
Museum
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant year
1852

Tags 

19th Century (36,430)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1852 (276)
Built during 1850s (4,583)
Commercial building (5,427)
Darke County, Ohio (34)
Greenville, Ohio (16)
Have Street View (36,204)
Ohio (5,072)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,162)
Victorian (19,690)

Update Log 

  • September 17, 2010: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources