Dr. D. T. Porter Building

Also known as: Continental National Bank Building
10 N. Main St., Memphis, Tennessee

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 18, 1977
Reference number
77001291
NR name
Porter, Dr. D. T., Building
Architectural style
Victorian: Romanesque
Areas of significance
Commerce; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Business
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant years
1894; 1895

Tags 

19th Century (36,430)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1894 (566)
Built during 1890s (7,210)
Commercial building (5,427)
Hain & Kirby Jones (1)
Memphis, Tennessee (153)
Private owner (54,396)
Romanesque (2,706)
Shelby County, Tennessee (193)
Stone (26,162)
Tennessee (2,821)
Terra cotta (3,922)
Victorian (19,690)

Sources