Baker-Devotie-Hollingsworth Block

Also known as: Studio Building
524 E. Grand Ave., Des Moines, Iowa

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 14, 1978
Reference number
78001256
NR name
Baker--Devotie--Hollingsworth Block
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Specialty store
Current functions
Business; Specialty store
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1878

Tags 

19th Century (37,649)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1878 (325)
Built during 1870s (4,998)
Commercial building (6,121)
Des Moines, Iowa (143)
Have Street View (44,329)
Iowa (2,512)
Polk County, Iowa (166)
Private owner (54,396)

Update Log 

  • November 8, 2019: New Street View added by Michael Miller

Related landmarks 

Sources