Rauscher House

Demolished
Also known as: Webb Hotel
818 Adams St., Bowling Green, Kentucky

Map 

Description 

Demolished in 1986 during expansion and widening of Adams and Kentucky streets. Bowling Green Municipal Utilities offices now occupy the lot.

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 12, 1978
Reference number
78001409
Architectural style
Victorian: Italianate
Areas of significance
Commerce; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Hotel
Current function
Warehouse
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1891

Tags 

19th Century (37,646)
Bowling Green, Kentucky (67)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1891 (682)
Built during 1890s (7,604)
Commercial building (6,120)
Italianate (5,099)
Kentucky (4,307)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,160)
Victorian (19,697)
Warren County, Kentucky (99)

Update Log 

  • July 22, 2010: Updated by Mike Page: Landmark has been demolished.

Sources