Nebraska Telephone Company Building

Also known as: Old Telephone Building
128--130 S. 13th St., Lincoln, Nebraska

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 16, 1978
Reference number
78001703
Architectural style
Victorian: Renaissance
Areas of significance
Architecture; Communications
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Business
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant years
1894; 1896

Tags 

19th Century (36,347)
Aluminum (1,258)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1894 (564)
Built during 1890s (7,186)
Commercial building (5,418)
Copper (1,057)
Lancaster County, Nebraska (92)
Lincoln, Nebraska (83)
Nebraska (964)
Private owner (54,396)
Renaissance (1,326)
Terra cotta (3,922)
Victorian (19,690)
Walker & Kimball (3)

Sources