Shield's Block

Also known as: Courthouse Center
23--29 S. Park Pl., Newark, Ohio

Photo 

Sheild's Block

Photo taken by wdzinc

Enlarge

View this photo on Flickr

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 29, 1978
Reference number
78002101
Areas of significance
Commerce; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Business
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant year
ca. 1870

Tags 

19th Century (36,896)
Brick (42,460)
Built during 1870s (4,896)
Commercial building (5,535)
Have Street View (43,307)
Licking County, Ohio (77)
Newark, Ohio (21)
Ohio (5,106)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,162)
Stucco (7,816)

Update Log 

  • June 20, 2012: New photo from wdzinc

Sources