Southwestern Telegraph and Telephone Building

Also known as: Frank Brown Building, John L. Martin Building
410 Congress Ave., Austin, Texas

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on February 14, 1978
Reference number
78002993
Architectural style
Victorian: Romanesque
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Business
Current function
Business
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant years
1886; 1899

Tags 

19th Century (36,432)
A.O. Watson (3)
Austin, Texas (165)
Built 1886 (506)
Built during 1880s (6,140)
Commercial building (5,427)
Granite (5,090)
Limestone (8,192)
Private owner (54,396)
Romanesque (2,706)
Texas (3,580)
Travis County, Texas (169)
Victorian (19,690)

Sources