Morrison Block (M. O'Connor Grocery Wholesalers)

Also known as: Peoples Outfitting Building, Hard Rock Cafe
47 S. Meridian St., Indianapolis, Indiana

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 15, 1979
Reference number
79000038
Architectural style
Victorian: Italianate
Areas of significance
Commerce; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Business
Current function
Business
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant year
ca. 1870

Tags 

19th Century (36,347)
Aluminum (1,258)
Built during 1870s (4,809)
Commercial building (5,418)
Have Street View (34,824)
Indiana (2,038)
Indianapolis, Indiana (232)
Italianate (5,025)
Limestone (8,192)
Marion County, Indiana (256)
Private owner (54,396)
Victorian (19,690)

Update Log 

  • November 28, 2016: New Street View added by Michael Miller

Related landmarks 

Sources