Tester and Polin General Merchandise Store

Also known as: Riverside Gallery
215 N. Main St., Alma, Wisconsin

Photos 

Overview Looking Southeast

Photo taken by J.R. Manning July 2018

Enlarge

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on May 14, 1979
Reference number
79000064
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Vernacular
Areas of significance
Commerce; Exploration/Settlement; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Department store; Single dwelling
Current functions
Single dwelling; Specialty store
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant year
1861

Update Log 

  • September 1, 2018: Updated by J.R. Manning: Updated status, corrected GPS coordinates and added photos

Sources