Jim Brown Tavern

Also known as: Boston Store
Boston Mills Rd., Boston, Ohio

Photos 

Photo taken by Jim Allen in July 2014

Enlarge

Map 

Description 

Now a Cuyahoga Valley National Park visitor center. This building was later included in the Boston Mills Historic District. The nomination form for the district names this building the Boston Land and Manufacturing Company Store & has a build date of 1835. The nomination form also states: "The structure was listed in the National Register as part of the Ohio and Erie Canal Thematic District in 1979. The nomination incorrectly refers to this building as the Jim Brown Tavern and lists a construction date of 1826. According to 1835 tax records, James and Lucy Brown owned a "Red Store” and a "store house" on lot 59, which is across the street. The Jim Brown Tavern is no longer extant."

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 11, 1979
Reference number
79000300
NR name
Brown, Jim, Tavern
Architectural style
Federal
Areas of significance
Commerce; Transportation; Exploration/Settlement; Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Department store; Hotel; Restaurant
Period of significance
1825-1849
Significant years
1825; 1826

Tags 

19th Century (36,414)
Boston, Ohio (3)
Built 1825 (184)
Built during 1820s (1,798)
Commercial building (5,426)
Federal (4,565)
Ohio (5,072)
Ohio and Erie Canal TR (19)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,162)
Summit County, Ohio (187)

Update Log 

  • July 26, 2014: Updated by Jim Allen: Added description

Related landmarks 

Sources