McAdory Building

Also known as: Billiard Plaza for Guys and Dolls
2013 1st Ave., N, Birmingham, Alabama

Photo 

EXTERIOR VIEW, MORRIS AVENUE FACADE WITH CALDWELL PRINTWORKS (NOW PEANUT DEPOT) BUILDING (RIGHT)

Photo taken for the Historic American Buildings Survey

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 14, 1979
Reference number
79000388
Architectural style
Victorian: Renaissance
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Specialty store
Current function
Sport facility
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1888

Tags 

19th Century (36,835)
Alabama (1,817)
Birmingham, Alabama (140)
Brick (42,459)
Built 1888 (659)
Built during 1880s (6,257)
Commercial building (5,509)
Jefferson County, Alabama (192)
Private owner (54,396)
Renaissance (1,331)
Terra cotta (3,922)
Victorian (19,697)

Update Log 

  • May 12, 2012: Imported photo from HABS/HAER

Sources