Denver City Cable Railway Building

Also known as: The Spaghetti Factory, Tramway Cable Building
1801 Lawrence St., Denver, Colorado

Photos 

Photo taken by Outspoken1 in September 2010

Enlarge

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 2, 1979
Reference number
79000581
Areas of significance
Transportation; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Business
Current function
Business
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1889

Tags 

19th Century (36,898)
Brick (42,460)
Built 1889 (646)
Built during 1880s (6,275)
Colorado (1,561)
Commercial building (5,535)
Denver County, Colorado (290)
Denver, Colorado (286)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,162)

Update Log 

  • January 16, 2013: New photos from Outspoken1

Sources