Albertus Building

Also known as: Gutenberg Haus
222 Park River Dr., Guttenberg, Iowa

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 26, 1979
Reference number
79000891
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Specialty store
Current function
Multiple dwelling
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant year
ca. 1855

Tags 

19th Century (36,317)
Built during 1850s (4,571)
Clayton County, Iowa (55)
Commercial building (5,410)
Guttenberg, Iowa (18)
Iowa (2,456)
Limestone (8,192)
Private owner (54,397)
Stone (26,162)

Sources