Symington House

Also known as: Continental House, Trinity House
2 Park Place, Newark, New Jersey

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 2, 1979
Reference number
79001487
Architectural style
Federal
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Church related residence
Current function
Business
Period of significance
1800-1824
Significant year
1808
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

19th Century (37,681)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1808 (68)
Built during 1800s (1,267)
Commercial building (6,123)
Essex County, New Jersey (163)
Federal (4,590)
New Jersey (1,719)
Newark, New Jersey (72)
Private owner (54,398)
Sandstone (4,861)

Sources