Flatiron Building

Also known as: Fuller Building
5th Ave. and Broadway St, New York, New York

Photos 

Flatiron Building

Photo taken by Michael Miller in June 2017

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

Description 

Daniel Burnham, the architect of the Flatiron Building, was very influential in the development of both the Chicago and New York skyscraper styles. Built in 1901, it was acclaimed as the world's tallest building for ten years. It is a symbol of the energy and imagination of the architects who reshaped American cities in the early 20th century. -- National Historic Landmark statement of significance, June 29, 1989

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 20, 1979
Reference number
79001603
Architectural styles
Victorian: Renaissance; American Movement: Skyscraper
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Business
Current function
Business
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant years
1902; 1901

Update Log 

  • June 21, 2017: New photos from Michael Miller
  • April 21, 2017: New Street View added by Michael Miller
  • November 8, 2013: Updated by Michael Miller: Updated "GPS Coordinates"

Sources