Black-Elliott Block

Also known as: Jupiter Building
525 Main St., Zanesville, Ohio

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on May 8, 1979
Reference number
79001914
Architectural style
Victorian: Italianate
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Department store; Business
Current functions
Business; Restaurant
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
ca. 1876

Tags 

19th Century (36,835)
Brick (42,459)
Built during 1870s (4,894)
Commercial building (5,509)
Have Street View (42,946)
Italianate (5,079)
Muskingum County, Ohio (129)
Ohio (5,095)
Private owner (54,396)
Sandstone (4,861)
Victorian (19,697)
Zanesville, Ohio (51)

Update Log 

  • August 16, 2016: Updated by Andrew Wood: Updated Coordinates & Status
  • July 10, 2016: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources