Memphis Merchants Exchange

Also known as: The Exchange Building
2nd St. and Madison Ave., Memphis, Tennessee

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on May 8, 1979
Reference number
79002474
Architectural style
Victorian: Second Empire
Areas of significance
Commerce; Architecture; Social History
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Business
Current function
Business
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant year
1910

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1910 (1,042)
Built during 1910s (8,286)
Commercial building (5,418)
Copper (1,057)
Limestone (8,192)
Memphis, Tennessee (153)
N.M. Woods, Jr. (1)
Private owner (54,396)
Second Empire (1,044)
Shelby County, Tennessee (193)
Tennessee (2,814)
Terra cotta (3,922)
Victorian (19,690)

Sources