Wooster Block

Also known as: Sterner's Restaurant
N side of Broad St. between Lodi St. and Washington Ave., Elyria, Ohio

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on August 13, 1979
Reference number
79002716
Architectural style
Victorian: Gothic
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Business
Current function
Restaurant
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant year
ca. 1870

Tags 

19th Century (36,559)
Built during 1870s (4,841)
Commercial building (5,455)
Elyria MRA (30)
Elyria, Ohio (39)
Gothic (1,435)
Lorain County, Ohio (127)
Ohio (5,084)
Private owner (54,396)
Sandstone (4,862)
Stone (26,162)
Victorian (19,696)

Sources