Ely Block

Also known as: Ely's Block and Merthe's, Commercial Block
N side of Broad St. between Washington and East Ave., Elyria, Ohio

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on August 13, 1979
Reference number
79002717
Architectural style
Victorian: Italianate
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Museum; Clubhouse; Library; Business
Current function
Department store
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant year
1873

Tags 

19th Century (37,584)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1873 (421)
Built during 1870s (4,986)
Commercial building (6,113)
Elyria MRA (30)
Elyria, Ohio (39)
Have Street View (44,001)
Italianate (5,085)
Lorain County, Ohio (128)
Ohio (5,107)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,161)
Victorian (19,697)

Update Log 

  • September 9, 2018: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources