Kennedy Bakery

Also known as: La Carafe
813 Congress St., Houston, Texas

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 27, 1979
Reference number
79002963
Area of significance
Commerce
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Specialty store; Business
Current function
Restaurant
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant year
ca. 1860

Tags 

19th Century (36,350)
Brick (42,457)
Built during 1860s (3,608)
Commercial building (5,419)
Harris County, Texas (291)
Houston, Texas (259)
Private owner (54,396)
Stucco (7,816)
Texas (3,573)

Sources