1210-1214 Main Street

Also known as: Capitol Cafe
1210--1214 Main St., Columbia, South Carolina

Photo 

1210-1214 Main Street, Facade

South Carolina Department of Archives and History

View this photo at nationalregister.sc.gov

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 2, 1979
Reference number
79003361
NR name
Building at 1210--1214 Main Street
Architectural style
American Movement: Early Commercial
Areas of significance
Politics/Government; Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Business
Current functions
Business; Restaurant
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1850-1874
Significant years
ca. 1870; 1913

Update Log 

  • October 7, 2014: Updated by Michael Miller: Added "Description" & "Street View", Corrected "Name" & "GPS Coordinates" and Imported Photo

Sources