Chauncey Hall Building

Also known as: Design Partners, Max Lehman Clothier, Pokorny's Drug Store
338-340 Main St., Racine, Wisconsin

1883 Victorian Building designed by noted architect E. Townsend Mix

Photos 

Overview Looking Southwest

E. Townsend Mix was a noted, and prolific, architect from Milwaukee. He is best known for the Old Soldiers Home at Wood, Wisconsin, Montauk (Gov. Larabee's residence in Clermont, Iowa) and for his numerous churches and commercial buildings.

Note the Terra Cotta decor and limestone accents against the red brick of this building.

Photo taken by J.R. Manning

Enlarge

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 10, 1980
Reference number
80000175
NR name
Hall, Chauncey, Building
Architectural style
Victorian: Queen Anne
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Business
Current function
Business
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1883

Update Log 

  • May 21, 2012: Updated by J.R. Manning: Corrected GPS Coordinates and added photos

Sources