Southall Drugs

Also known as: Southall's
201 N. Court St., Florence, Alabama

Photos 

Overview

Photo taken by J.R. Manning in March 2020

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on August 21, 1980
Reference number
80000699
Architectural style
Victorian: Italianate
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Specialty store
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant year
1900

Tags 

20th Century (29,076)
Alabama (1,825)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1900 (812)
Built during 1900s (9,441)
Commercial building (6,146)
Florence, Alabama (29)
Have Street View (46,308)
Italianate (5,114)
Lauderdale County, Alabama (71)
Limestone (8,192)
Private owner (54,398)
Victorian (19,698)

Update Log 

  • March 31, 2020: New photos from J.R. Manning
  • March 31, 2020: Updated by J.R. Manning: Updated status and added photos
  • February 25, 2020: New Street View added by Michael Miller

Related landmarks 

Sources