David Rothschild's Wholesale Dry Goods

Also known as: Kravtin's Novelty Shop
1029 Broadway, Columbus, Georgia

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 29, 1980
Reference number
80001197
NR name
Rothschild's, David, Wholesale Dry Goods
Areas of significance
Architecture; Social History
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Business
Current function
Business
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant years
1890; 1895

Tags 

19th Century (37,729)
Aluminum (1,258)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1890 (940)
Built during 1890s (7,627)
Columbus MRA (81)
Columbus, Georgia (127)
Commercial building (6,134)
Georgia (3,071)
Muscogee County, Georgia (136)
Private owner (54,398)

Sources