Odd Fellows Temple

Also known as: Skullers Jewelry, Inc.
115-119 W. Main St., Lexington, Kentucky

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on February 27, 1980
Reference number
80001520
Architectural styles
Victorian: Second Empire; Victorian: Italianate; Other architectural type; French Second Empire
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Professional; Clubhouse; Specialty store
Current functions
Professional; Specialty store
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant year
1870
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Contributing objects: 1

Tags 

19th Century (37,781)
Built 1870 (563)
Built during 1870s (5,016)
Cincinnatus Shryock (2)
Commercial building (6,144)
Fayette County, Kentucky (171)
Italianate (5,114)
Kentucky (4,333)
Lexington, Kentucky (159)
Private owner (54,398)
Second Empire (1,067)
Slate (5,715)
Stone (26,160)
Victorian (19,698)

Sources