Mitchell Baker Smith Company Building

Also known as: Phillip Gall & Sons Co. Bldg.
230-232 W. Main St., Lexington, Kentucky

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on August 26, 1980
Reference number
80001523
NR name
Smith, Mitchell Baker, Company Building
Architectural style
American Movement: Chicago
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Specialty store
Current function
Specialty store
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant years
1905; 1906; 1907

Tags 

20th Century (29,076)
American Movement (6,254)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1905 (848)
Built during 1900s (9,407)
Chicago (382)
Commercial building (6,120)
Fayette County, Kentucky (170)
H.L. Rowe (3)
Kentucky (4,307)
Lexington, Kentucky (159)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,160)

Sources